Madison, IN Sunny intervals 46°
[…] In addition, by not properly reconciling the usage tax account it was overdrawn three times during the year resulting in $59 in overdraft fees.

KRS 131.155(2)(c) requires the county clerk to deposit motor vehicle usage tax and sales and use tax collections in the clerk’s local depository account not later than the next business day following receipt.  The clerk shall cause the funds to be electronically transferred from the clerk’s local depository account to the State Treasury in the manner and at the time prescribed by the department.  According to KRS 138.464(4), “Failure to deposit or, if required, transfer collections as required above shall subject the clerk to a penalty of two and one-half percent (2.5%) of the amount not deposited or, if required, not transferred for each day until the collections are deposited or transferred as required above.  The penalty for failure to deposit or transfer money collected shall not be less than fifty dollars ($50) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500) per day.” 

We recommend the county clerk remit the $122,392 in usage tax owed to DOR from the usage tax account.  After remitting the amount due, the county clerk should investigate the remaining balance in the usage tax account and determine the disposition of the funds.