Madison, IN Sunny intervals 46°
[…] As with changes in AVIS, there is no periodic review of these KAVIS changes for appropriateness.

KYTC, DOR, COT, and the county clerk offices all have roles in the vehicle registration process.  However, as owner of the data in AVIS and KAVIS, KYTC’s MVL did not ensure this data was correct and protected from unauthorized changes.  Failure to ensure controls are in place at the point of data entry to prevent altering SSNs, and a lack of a periodic review process for changes that do occur, could result in violations of KRS 186.021(1).

KRS 186.021(1) states, “a county clerk shall not issue a replacement plate, decal, or registration certificate as provided in KRS 186.180, or registration for renewal to any person who on January 1 of any year owned a motor vehicle on which state, county, city, urban-county government, school, or special taxing district ad valorem taxes are delinquent.”

We recommend MVL:

  • We recommend MVL communicate with County Clerks explaining the appropriate reasons for making changes to Social Security Numbers.
  • Develop a process to periodically review SSN changes in AVIS until KAVIS is fully implemented.