953wiki.com

Area Sports Results From Thursday, September 7th

Posted On September 08, 2017

 

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL:

Southwestern over Jac-Cen-Del 3-0

Madison defeats Switzerland Co. 3-0

Carroll Co. falls to Owen Co. 3-0

Lloyd Memorial over Trimble Co. 2-0

 

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER:

Southwestern over Scottsburg 2-1

 

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER:

Shawe over Milan 7-0

Madison falls to South Dearborn 5-1

 

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY:

Southwestern won the boys and Jac-Cen-Del the girls ORVC Pre-Meet. Switzerland Co. girls were 3rd and Southwestern 6th. Switzerland County’s Leah Anders won the girls event while Trevor Levi of Jac-Cen-Del win the boys.

5,000 Meters Varsity

Boys Official Team Scores

1. Southwestern (Hanover) 40
2. Jac-Cen-Del 56
3. Rising Sun 62
4. South Ripley 91
5. Milan 98
1. 12 Trevor Levi 17:14.8 Rising Sun
2. 11 Bradley Winston 17:35.1 Southwestern (Hanover)
3. 12 Ethan Goebel 17:55.7 Southwestern (Hanover)
4. 9 Damon Hughes 18:27.9 Jac-Cen-Del
5. 12 Gabriel Rankin 18:29.1 Milan
6. 11 Leon Kinne 18:32.6 Shawe Memorial
7. 10 Trevor Smith 18:41.5 Southwestern (Hanover)
8. 11 Nick Koons 19:17.8 Rising Sun
9. 10 Casey Burdette 19:29.6 Milan
10. 12 Dylan Trenkamp 19:45.0 South Ripley
11. 9 Dalton Vinup 19:46.1 Rising Sun
12. 12 Jared Cline 19:54.0 Jac-Cen-Del
13. 10 Landon Ledford 21:15.9 Jac-Cen-Del
14. 10 Lane Coles 21:18.3 Southwestern (Hanover)
15. 10 Tanner Dilk 21:21.3 Jac-Cen-Del
16. 11 Nathan Laswell 21:22.7 Jac-Cen-Del
17. 9 Billy Eccles 21:26.2 Southwestern (Hanover)
18. 11 Ty Smith 21:30.6 South Ripley
19. 11 Jake Powell 21:32.2 Rising Sun
20. 11 Dylon Wilhoit 21:37.9 South Ripley
21. 10 Mitchell Adcock 21:45.8 Southwestern (Hanover)
22. 9 Caleb Geary 21:48.3 Southwestern (Hanover)
23. 9 Dillon Binion 21:50.0 South Ripley
24. 10 Jarrod Weston 21:51.3 Jac-Cen-Del
25. 10 Jacob Elliott 22:00.7 South Ripley
26. 10 Noah Haessig 22:13.0 Milan
27. 10 Peyton Bell 22:22.1 Rising Sun
28. 10 Jay Cornett 22:25.4 South Ripley
29. 9 Cameron Canada 22:26.0 Southwestern (Hanover)
30. 11 Kevin Theilman 22:39.9 Milan
31. 10 Devin Ruebusch 22:43.7 Southwestern (Hanover)
32. 11 Daniel Daugherty 22:54.3 Rising Sun
33. 9 Brian Givan 22:55.1 Rising Sun
34. 12 Bailey Bennett 23:05.9 Switzerland County
35. 12 Ryan Storm 23:09.3 Shawe Memorial
36. 12 Conner Hubbard 23:15.8 Jac-Cen-Del
37. 10 Nathan Scudder 23:22.8 Switzerland County
38. 11 Damon Ward 23:27.8 Milan
39. 9 Nick Zigan 23:27.8 South Ripley
40. 10 Seth Pohle 23:30.3 Jac-Cen-Del
41. 9 Owen Bates 23:31.2 Southwestern (Hanover)
42. 9 Boyd Grossman 23:34.0 South Ripley
43. 12 Alex Volz 23:40.8 Milan
44. 12 Nathan Ortt 23:47.9 Milan
45. 9 Isaac Brown 23:59.4 Southwestern (Hanover)
46. 9 Tanner Franklin 24:00.8 South Ripley
47. 9 Cameron Watkins 24:07.9 Southwestern (Hanover)
48. 10 AJ Boes 25:11.7 Rising Sun
49. 10 Marc McClellan 26:23.9 Rising Sun
50. 9 Trenton Franklin 26:54.4 South Ripley
51. 10 Kaden Kittle 27:18.4 Rising Sun
Provided by Athletic.net

5,000 Meters Varisty

Girls Official Team Scores

1. Jac-Cen-Del 47
2. South Ripley 56
3. Switzerland County 66
4. Milan 94
5. Rising Sun 100
6. Southwestern (Hanover) 134
1. 11 Leah Anders 20:39.0 Switzerland County
2. 11 Megan Cole 21:11.9 South Ripley
3. 12 Kasey Baker 21:26.8 Rising Sun
4. 12 Shianna Bellingham 21:47.5 Jac-Cen-Del
5. 11 Elyse Hunger 23:25.0 Jac-Cen-Del
6. 11 Lauren Lundergan 23:29.5 Shawe Memorial
7. 11 Alyssa Brinkman 23:32.3 Milan
8. 9 Keirstan Oeffinger 23:41.0 Switzerland County
9. 11 Jessica Vogel 23:58.1 South Ripley
10. 9 Kaytlin Sizemore 24:19.7 Jac-Cen-Del
11. 12 Lucy Carrigan 24:35.8 Rising Sun
12. 11 Emma Miller 24:59.5 Milan
13. 10 Danielle Smith 25:05.9 South Ripley
14. 9 Ashton Goode 25:12.6 Southwestern (Hanover)
15. 9 Lauryn Dilk 25:14.4 Jac-Cen-Del
16. 9 Avery Negangard 25:16.5 Jac-Cen-Del
17. 12 Lauren McIntosh 25:20.6 South Ripley
18. 10 Aleiah Thomas 25:38.9 Switzerland County
19. 12 Clarisse Zigan 25:40.7 South Ripley
20. 11 Zoe Cole 25:46.3 Switzerland County
21. 10 Maddy Jacobs 25:49.2 Southwestern (Hanover)
22. 10 Katie Minch 25:54.6 Jac-Cen-Del
23. 10 Allison Detmer 25:55.4 Switzerland County
24. 11 Jamey Tush 25:55.6 Milan
25. 12 Bri Vinup 26:13.3 Switzerland County
26. 9 Anna Hubbard 26:21.4 Jac-Cen-Del
27. 10 Knowlton Abbey 26:24.1 Milan
28. 11 Christina Bellingham 28:03.6 Jac-Cen-Del
29. 10 Autumn Hammond 28:21.0 Jac-Cen-Del
30. 12 Kora Powell 29:03.9 Rising Sun
31. 11 Dakota Wolfe 29:22.6 Milan
32. 12 Brooke Taylor 29:27.2 Rising Sun
33. 9 Belle Crawford 29:45.5 Southwestern (Hanover)
34. 10 Madison Potts 30:05.6 Jac-Cen-Del
35. 10 Keira Mann 31:13.4 Rising Sun
36. 10 Peterson Mikailah 31:40.5 Switzerland County
37. 10 Mackenzie Ellegood 31:56.7 Rising Sun
38. 10 Kara Merkel 32:13.5 Jac-Cen-Del
39. 11 Kaleigh Mann 32:54.6 Rising Sun
40. 9 Chloe Fletcher 33:22.5 Rising Sun
41. 9 Casey Hilt 33:58.7 Southwestern (Hanover)
42. 9 Kahlan Shepherd 34:41.7 Southwestern (Hanover)
43. 11 Bailey Hon 36:10.6 Jac-Cen-Del
44. 10 Kylee Frey 44:40.4 Milan
Provided by Athletic.net

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF:

Southwestern shot a 484 to win the ORVC Championship. Switzerland Co. was 2nd with a 517 followed by Milan and Jac-Cen-Del. Riley King of Switzerland County was conference  champion.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS:

Madison falls to Seymour 5-0

 

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NIGHT:

Madison and Trimble Co. celebrate Homecoming as the Cubs host Jeffersonville and the Raiders host Bracken Co.

Carroll Co. on the road at Kentucky Country Day

And Switzerland Co. hosts Edinburg

0 comments